Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Even after taking decapeptyl injection i am not able to conceive and my period comes with dark colour clots and I have been told to undergo a letroscopy

Dear sir/madam please find the below query and my details. age: 28yr weight:54 height :5.2 married: 2.5yrs I was facing problem of irregular periods. i consul my doctor she suggest thyroid test which was very high 40 but after taking medicine it comes normal now. and my periods also regular.after this we tried for 2 months but not able to concive. than doctor put me on letroz tablet from 3rd day of my period to 5 days from 9th day doctor did my ovulation study on 11th day she give me decapeptyle injection, than on 13th day i ovulate, after this from 15th day i took duphaston tablets for 14 days. but two month passed with this treatment and i am still not conceived and my periods comes with dark colur clots. doctor suggest the same treatment for one more month. after this she will do my letroscopy. Will you please suggest me any other treatment for my this problem i dont want to go for letroscopy thanks regards
Asked On : Tue, 27 Sep 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  496
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
wel to hcm,
madam you are reqested to under go usg complet especially lower should also get folliculinim value.please post these result,enabling me some homeopathic tried and tested treatment.
dr.mohsin madni
Answered: Wed, 28 Sep 2011
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
First thin is that has your husband under gone for semen examinations in such conditions
both the partners are to be evaluated.Have you submitted for USG abdomen to rule
out any other structural abnormality in your body other than thyroid deficiency. Get
done this if no clue out of it submit for further investigations. Thanks
Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.see that you are taking the dose of LETROZ properly.It should be 5mg once daily.Get your husband's semen analysis done.Also get HSG done for tubal potency.Once these things are done then you think of getting HYSTEROSCOPY done.Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
welcome to hcm
since you are taking letrozol blood sugars, testosterone levels and lipid profile is necessary, and you may need treatment with metformin also in case of high body weight.wt reduction will improve the ovulation.and you have to maintain sexual relationship during period of ovulation
now letrozol is banned due to various side effects
you have to take help of both infertility specialist and endocrinologist
the scopy is to find out any diagnose the condition of the tubes. try to reduce your weight and have a lot of green leafy vegetable with fruits
take care

Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor