Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Even after having medicines for polycystic ovaries there is no sign of period also what are my chances of pregnancy ?

Hi Doc, I am 28 year married woman trying to conceive but not successful yet. I have PCOS but for the past years I used to have regular menstrual cycles ranging abt 32- 38 days. We started having unprotected sex since November 2010 but didn’t conceive after two months of trying. I had my last periods on 4th of January 2011 and no periods after that. I have done HPT but all –ve. My doctor did an untrasound and found Polycystic ovaries and also my TSH was on a little higher side. LH and FSH ratio was almost 3:1 (which means I didn’t ovulate this month at all ?). My endocrinologist gave me Thyroxin 25 mcg (once a day) and Metformin (500 mg for 15 days and then 1000 mg). Also my gynac gave me Duphaston 10 mg to have for 5 days. I started all the above medicines on the same day. Today is 7 days past finishing Duphaston but no signs of periods yet. I am not sure what is happening to me. Doc, Please advice me on this. Also please let me know if I can get pregnant ?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You have 2 problems that dont cause ovulation.First pcos and then hypothyroidsim.Let me be frank,you will require at least a few months of treatment(which you are correctly getting)before you can get pregnant.Until your thyroid is under control and pcos also you wont get regular monthly period and wont ovulate.So first concentrate on getting thyroid normal and continue metformin.You wil get ur periods after 7-10 days of duphaston so please be patient.You will require the help of a infertility specialist to help you concieve.But first your hromone levels have to regularise.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor