Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Essure tubal placement, CT scan shows lesion on kidney, family history of renal cell carcinoma, nephrologist consultation required?

I recently had some complications following a Essure tubal placement and had to get a CT scan completed which showed retroperitoneal lymph nodes a 3cm midpole lesion on my left kidney. I did MRI yesterday which stated this is Bosniak Cat 4 midpole lesion. My gyn thinks it doesnt warrant any further evaluation. My mother and grandfather had renal cell carcinoma . I am only 32 years old. Do you think I should forward my scans to a neprologist for evaluation?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello madam/sir,
In the background of renal cell carcinoma you would need further evaluation by a urologist. Kindly get preliminary investigations like urine routine, serum creatinine, Hb% before meeting the urologist.
Answered: Thu, 26 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor