Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Erythema and swollen legs due to wasp sting, calf warm and limping. Medication?

My family member was stung twice by a wasp in the calf last night, today his leg is swollen and there is erythema and his calf feels warm. He is complaining of it hurting and he is limping. Should we go to the doctor or just try benedryl and tylenol?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  716
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

The redness and increased warmth is due to an allergic reaction of the wasp sting. Keep a close watch on his condition. If his breathing is getting hampered he will need immediate medical attention. He can have Benadryl or Phenargan to tide over allergic symptoms. It would be best to apply a mild antibiotic ointment like Neosporin or Fucidin ointment at the site. If it does not improve, kindly get him to the Doctor as he may need intravenous antibiotics.

Wishing speedy recovery.


Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor