Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Eruptions on penis, redness, swelling, dark spots. Used levofloxacin. Help?

sir in previous two years i got fixed drug eruption on my penis glans by using levofloxacin drug, i had exposure to this drug 6 to 7 times until i recognized that this drug causes reaction, first i got red type swollen skin on penis glans and a wound and after that it healed in few days than i got dark spots on penis glans and also i have inflammation in those dark spots.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. It seems like you have had the eruptions after using the medication levofloxacin and there is a temporal relationship between having used the medications as well as getting the eruptions. I believe that it will help to avoid the medication entirely. I hope you also consult a doctor to help with symptomatic relief of your symptoms.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor