Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Erection problems post using minoxil 5%, VB7 forte tablets, stopped intake. Have I done the right thing?

Hi Doctor, I am having the hair loss problem. My age is 28(Single). I met one of the dermatologist in hyd. They suggested minoxil 5%(Apply morning and evening 5 sprays i.e 1ml )and VB7 forte tablets(daily 1). I used 3 weeks continuously, hair fall controled and i felt like i couldn t able to keeping an erection . More over its not my feeling, its true. I used to woke up very hard, now that is not happening. I stopped using these. Again i am back. U might have seen many people, can u please suggest me whether i took the right decision or wrong. Thanks in Advance.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi bobby,
Welcome to HCM,
I have read your query, Minoxidil is an antihypertensive vasodilator medication which also slows or stops hair loss and promotes hair regrowth. All I have seen about minoxidil and ED is either just anecdotal (random cases on the net, with no real diagnosis or follow up). Topical minoxidil has been around since the 70's, its safety profile and side effects are extremely well documented since it's an "old" medication... and it's not known to produce erectile dysfunction (ED) or a libido drop "at a regular dose". Ask your clinician (who probably have seen "hundreds" of cases of ED) about minoxidil to reassure you. But I do believe that the link between your "persistent" ED problem, and your "past" use of topical minoxidil, is just coincidental. Will recommend you consult your dermatologist for the same. Thanks
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor