Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Epileptic, taking medicines for BV, have nausea, vomiting since intercourse. Advice?

Hi, I m in a relationship, 24years, have epilepsy , I have recently been put on metronidazole for bactiriaol vaginosis, I am aware the side affect are nausea , I toook 2tests one came u pos the second neg, my period isn due for 2 days, I had sex 14thoctober 2 days before ovulation and on the 26 October starting feeling nauseous that s when. Starting taking the antibiotics so I stopped and 27th started throwing up and today 28th even worse
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
You had sexual intercourse at the crucial time (around ovulation), are having nausea and one of the pregnancy test is positive, so there is very high likelihood that you are pregnant. The nausea as a side effect of metronidazole is usually not so severe. Another possible cause of nausea may be vaginosis but again that has to be really severe to cause such nausea. Now next option is to wait and watch or repeat a urine test the third time and the go to gynecologist.
good luck.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor