Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Epileptic, taking encorate chrono, folvite. Is this medicine suitable for me without any side effects?

I am an epilepsy patient . i am 24 yrs old . i take encorate chrono 200 & folvite tablets in morning & encorate chrono 300 & folvite tablets in night after food . i want to know that this medicine is best for me without side-effect or not . rather than i take medicine i have some fits near past . so tell me some tips how to cure from it ..... my email-id : YYYY@YYYY THANK YOU.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
The medication that you are taking is definitely a good medicine for epilepsy. Whether it is best for you can be judged only by the details of the type of seizures that you get, your EEG and other details. It does have some side effects, but when the benefit of medicine overweighs the side effects, than only it is prescribed. There are no treatment options which can fully cure from epilepsy, but they can definitely help in reducing and stopping the seizures.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sweta Singla's  Response
Dear s143
You need to know though some of the seizure might not need treatment after their control for sometime. But there are epilepsy conditions that are easily controlled but medicines have to be taken for lifelong. The problem is different for different individuals and your case has to be indiividually assessed. As per age I presume your weight must be at least 50 kgs. So Encorate 500mg /day is grossly less as per your requirement. As per your wish that you would rather have a seizure than take drugs, all I have to say is that there are hazards associated with seizure like accidents while driving, swimming and while on the road that may affect not only you but others also. Also Patients with seizures are very prone to injuries. Lastly it is widely known in medical science that every seizure changes your brain and predisposes it to more seizures. Please decide wisely and if possible consult a neurologist.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor