Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Epileptic, taking Eptoin, folic acid regularly. Are these medicines traceable in blood test?

Hello Doctor, I am an epileptic person and prescribed a dosage of 100 Mg dosage of Eptoin thrice a day + Folic acid tablets. I want to know that If I Go for blood test for medical check up, can it detected that I am taking this medicines?? Are these medicines (eptoin + folic acid ) traceable in blood test. I appreciate your reply..
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Yes, both eptoin (phenytoin) and folic acid (folate) can be detected in the blood test and their exact amount can be quantified.

The tests are serum phenytoin level and serum folate level respectively. They should be done in the morning, before food.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor