Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Epilepsy since childhood, taking tegrital 200. Frequency of attack increased. Treatment options other than operation?

hi...... my mother is a patient of mirgi from 3 months after she was born however at her young age the attacks where very less as per my grandmother after her marriage she give birth to 3 very normal and intelligent child pass 15 years she is taking medicine named as tegrital 200 , but I think now the medicine is not helping her anymore because the frequency of attacks have increased to much . doctors say v can go for operation but we feel it is not safe as she is aging her age is 60 . it will be of great help if u can suggest some medicine . thanx
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi Aparna,

Thank you for posting your query.

Mirgi (epilepsy) is a chronic disease, and medicines are required for long time, even for whole life in some cases.

75-80% of patients get well controlled with medicines alone, however, the remaining may not have good control of fits with medicines. This group may require surgery.

First of all, your mother needs to be evaluated in a good Center for epilepsy treatment. This would ascertain the correct line of treatment (medical or surgical).

For medicines, we have to use the correct dose. There are other good medicines also, such as levetiracetam, lamotrigine, etc. Your doctor can decide about them.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor