Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Epilepsy patient. Taking epsolin medication, stress, epileptic fits. Hospitalization required?

My Dad is epileptic since 2004. He takes 3 epsolin tablets daily. He underwent excessive amount of stress as my grandmom expired 4 days back, he missed his medicine dosage, had many sleepless nights too. Yesterday he had an epileptic attack in the s aftermath continued till evening. He took epsolin medicine. Will his epilepsy be under control or will he need immediate hospitalisation. Please advice.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

thanks for choosing health care magic .

Epsolin or Phenytoin in one of the most commonly used medication for epilepsy . In medical terms it is said to have a very narrow therapeutic index which means that it has to be maintainde within a narrow range for it to be effective .

He most probably had his attack of fits as he mised his dose . If his seizures have reduced now then you can continue giving him the same medications. Also make sure that he does not miss any more of his medication .

In case he continues to have seizures lasting more than 30 minutes with no recovery then its a condition termed as status epilepticus for which he will need to get admitted in the hospital for either a change of medication or increase the dose.

he will also need a serum phenytoin level monitoring to see if his phenytoin (epsolin ) level in the body is adequate .

hope i have answered your question adequately .
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor