Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Epilepsy. Taking ativan tablets. Any permanent cure?

I have epelpsy as a child it went into remission until2005 when they had done a dye test on my brain I was wide awake n in pain . It took over n hour. A week later I wa s having one sezure after another. But NONE before that test. How do I get my life back. The only med keeping these monsters at bay is ativan 2mg 4x a day.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, it is not informative, and you mentioned that you had seizures after the test but you didn't mention for what the test is done, you must be having some problem that is why the test is done,and that symptom might be the cause of the seizures.If you are using more of antihistamines, fluroquinolone group of antibiotics you may get the fits.
Any how ativan is not an anti convulsant drug, though controlling it will not have the curative properties, means reducing the waves of the seizures in the brain.
I advise you to consult a neurologist for diagnosis and treatment.
Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor