Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Eosinophil count 492 cells, montus kid tablet

i daughter has got esonophil count of 492 cells .please advice what to do? our doctor has given l montus kid tablet for my kid and asked to take for 3 weeks and again asked us take a test.
Asked On : Thu, 23 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.
The normal range of the absolute eosinophil count is 0 - 450 /µL.
So your child has mild elevation of eosinphils which can commonly be either due to allergic conditions or parasitic infestations in kids.
If there are any symptoms of allergy like rhinitis, frequent cold cough, itching, wheezing etc then the treatment given is appropriate.Tablet L montus kid contains antihistamine levocetrizine and mast cell stabiliser monteleukast.Together this combination acts as an antiallergic and helps in bringing down the allergic response of the body like elevated eosinophil counts.So you may take the course and repeat the test for assessing response.
However if she has minimal or no symptoms of allergy it is worth taking a deworming medicine like albendazole and ivermectin combination as single dose treatment and watch for any improvement.
Also both the treatment can be safely taken together if needed as per your doctors advice.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Answered: Thu, 23 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor