Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Entered vagina using finger. Have swollen lymph nodes, swollen neck and shoulder. On antigen. Worry?

Dear Doctor, i have recently fingered prostitutes Vagina with a 3 day old small cut on finger. Now i have pain in my left Neck and shoulder and some burning sensation also in left palm.some chilling feeling also but comes and goes. I think i had a swollen Lymph nodes on my left Neck. I had done PCR RNA Test at the 13 th day Mark and found P24 antigen and all others are normal. Is there anything worry for me? Please help me i am too much anxious also. Please advise me Doctor.
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  389
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
The infection you may got by fingering cause you Lymphadenitis suggest that you may have infection.
Usually this infection is of bacterial infection.
There are chances that you may have HIV infection.All early detection test for HIV shows normal result so lets we hope that you may not get it along with your lymph infection.
You need systemic antibiotic treatment for your Lymphnode infection.
The HIV infection can occur up to six months after exposure.
If you get repeated attacks of infection you must consult your doctor.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor