Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Enlarged uterus, tender stomach and back, due to hurtful pap smear, sore. Why?

hi i had a pap smear and i told the doctor the instrument he was using was hurting me and he kept on digging. he then decided to use a smaller instument inwhich he continued to be very rough because my cervix was up to high... now im very tender in my lower stomach and lower back. i told him i was told my uterus is enlarged none of these mattered as to how he handled me. now im sore. do you have any answers as to why this is
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response
Hello Dear.
Welcome here on Health Care Magic Dot Com.
I am very much concern of your problem.
I think I will certainly able to help you out of this condition.
In my view
Every vaginal invasive procedure is somehow cause discomfort to woman.
For pap smear you doctor has to get some cervical scratching material and that hurts you.
The discomfort felt by woman to woman differs as per their fear of perception.
So I will suggest
To visit your family doctor and he will take care of everything.
Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor