Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Enlarged taste bud on tip of tongue. Suggestion for removal?

I have had an enlarged taste bud about half an inch from the tip of my tongue for as long as I can remember. It does not hurt at all but it is about the size of a small earring stud. I wish to have it removed and have read that many people have simply clipped theirs off with nail clippers. How dangerous can that be? Is there anything safer or less painful I can do to make it go away?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Enlarged taste buds..i.e. papillae on surface of tongue is common condition of unknown cause.

It is benign condition with hypertrophy of papillae.

No treatment is required.

Never do clipping of papillae, it is a dangerous procedure. It may cause infection.

If you want treatment, then consult dermatologist or ENT surgeon.

Simple electrocautery or surgical excision under local anaesthesia will suffice.



Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor