Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Enlarged prostrate gland, pain on urinating, elevated WBC levels. Prostrate cancer?

My father had an ultrasound awhile ago and they found out that his prostate gland left side is enlarge like 40 sorry I forgot the unit measurement but I saw there grade 2. I confined him in the hospital because of pain in urinating and also his WBC is elevated with fever so his dr advised me to confine him and give antibiotic orally. When they say grade 2 does it mean that he has a prostate cancer
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
The symptoms like pain in urinating, elevated WBC & fever suggest that your father might be having Prostatis (inflammation/infection of the prostate)
Antibiotics form the mainstay of the treatment.
So..please continue them as advised by the Doctor.
There is nothing to worry...he will be fine.

Enlarged prostate gland is also seen in Benign prostate hypertrophy(BPH) & Prostrate cancer.
Normal prostate is 20 to 25 grams and BPH starts around 40 gram.
Investigations like Prostate Specific Antigen estimation & biopsy of the prostate will help in clinching the diagnosis.
However, Cancers with a Gleason score of

Wishing him a Good Health. Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Rohan Khandelwal's  Response
Dear Sir,

Sorry to hear about your father's illness. Grade II means the degree of prostate enlargement and it does not imply prostate cancer. There are various grades of prostate enlargement and grade 2 is medium amount of enlargement (as you mentioned 40 gms is the prostate volume). In addition he is having a urinary infection, which is quite common in patients with BPH.
This amount of enlargement will respond well to surgery (TURP - endoscopic method of removing the prostate) after resolution of the infection. PSA levels will also be done and if they are highly raised, then they point towards a cancer.

Hope you father gets well soon.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor