Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Enlarged prostrate, gall bladder polyps. On alfoo medication. Ultrasound scan done. Treatment?

Hi, I had a scan of my abdomen, along with the prostate enlargement check up. The scan report says, prostate is slightly enlarged and the Gall bladder has polyps the longest being 0,45 cms. My urologist advised ALFOO tablets and the polyps no problem, no medication needed. Can you suggest what is to be done? Should I do the scan again? and/or consult a gastro doctor
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Your urologist has prescribed proper medication. If you are symptomatically better after taking alfoo you can continue taking the tablet indefinitely. If you are not better with the tablet then you may need a surgery for prostate.
As he said small polyps in gall bladder are benign however I suggest you to visit a gastrenterologist for an expert opinion.
Answered: Thu, 7 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor