Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Enlarged prostrate and median lobe prominence in the sonography report. No evidence of prostatitis. Cancer?

my Tr. Rec. Sonography report: Prostate appears moderately enlarged in size and shows hetrogeneous parenchymal echoes. Prominence of median lobe is seen, more marked on left side. No evience of pathlogical is seen. no evidence if solid mass lesion is seen. no evidence of prostatitis is seen. prostate capsul appear intact. size: 5.4x4.8x4.7 cms and volum is 63 cc. seminal vesicles: both seminal vesicles appear normal. no evidence of solid or cystic mass lesion is seen. Q: does it means cancer? Should i go for biopsy?
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Your ultrasound report is self explanatory that there is no cancer.It is a benign Enlargement of Prostate which is a part of aging process.Please consult Urologist who will advice you regarding further treatment.Please get your Serum PSA level done. Biopsy can be thought only if your serum PSA levels turn out to be higher than normal .There is no need to go for Biopsy at present.unless you get your Serum PSA level done
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor