Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Enlarged papillae due to smoking

Hi, I have been smoking for about a year, and about 5 months ago i noticed red dots on the tongue and it became quite sore and so is my whole mouth, i have tried to stop smoking but never managed to stop for more than a month and the condition hasnt really improved, i showed to 2 doctors and they wwere like it could be due to deficiency of vitamins, i have been taking it but its not improved!
Asked On : Wed, 19 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1041
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response

please stop smoking. Nicotine may be the cause.take TAB SOOKTHYN , STOMATAB.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ashutosh Thigale's  Response
Gargal with lime water,tapyadi loha vati 3tbs thrice daily,shatavaryadi ghritam 2 spoons with tbs will give result.Minimise your smoking habit as early as possible.How to minimise?Consult an ayurvedic physician to get that knowledge.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor