Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Enlarged occipital lymph node, poor hearing. Blood test normal. Repeat ultrasound required?

I had an ultrasound this week and it showed abnormal occipital lymph node (enlarged and feels hard) and a few others enlarged. They are requesting another ultrasound this week. I ve noticed my hearing getting worse in right ear, tonight it seems to suddenly has worsen and I can hardly hear out of it. My bloodwork was normal, I have not been feeling sick or flu ...but do have a headache and very fatigued. Sound I go to the hospital to have the ultrasound done right away or can this wait?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  741
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding Loss of hearing in right ear, headache and enlarged occipital lymph node.

Enlarged lymph nodes on occiput indicates either any infection on scalp or the disease of lymph node it self, but it can't be directly co-related with loss of hearing. I think you may go for these investigations for reaching to a diagnosis-

1- M.R.I. head / brain.

2- F.N.A.C. from occipital lymph node.

3- Pure tone audiometry.

4- Impedance audiometry.

By inferences of above investigations we may get a clue about nature of pathology in occipital lymph node, type of hearing loss and after this a thorough clinical examination by your doctor will help in co-relating the facts to make a suitable diagnosis. As soon as diagnosis is confirmed one may plan for treatment.


Answered: Tue, 15 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor