Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Enlarged lymph nodes. Normal tests. FNAC suggests tuberculosis. Prescribed Akurit 4, Udibon. Correct treatment?

Hi Doctor, I too had enlarged lymph nodes (approx 3-4) on right side of neck. Within 4 days of observing enlarged lymph nodes I visited my GP. He suggested having tests like CBC, LFT, KFT, Skin Test (PPD), TB-Gold Test, Chest X-Ray (PA View), FNAC & HIV test . I got all my reports in a week time and my GP suggested that I have TB infection in lymph nodes. Below are my reports results. CBC - All normal. KFT - All normal. LFT - All normal except alkaline phosphatas, serum little bit high. Chest X-Ray - All normal. TB Gold - Positive. FNAC - Positive [Suggestive of tuberculosis (GRANULOMATOUS LYMPHADENITIS IN REACTIVE BACKGROUND)], SKIN TEST (PPD) - Positive ( =>15mm induration). HIV - Negative. Doctor has started medicines (like INH. Medicines are AKURIT 4, Udibon, Immumod, Folfit & Proticare capsule) for 9 months with monthly visit to him). Please suggest if my treatment is on right track, lymph nodes will be normal after treatment and i don t have any other issue like cancer?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  993
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described results of investigations and symptoms, there appears to be possibility of tubercular lymphadenopathy.
Presence of enlarged lymph nodes along with positive TB gold, FNAC and montoux test suggest the diagnosis.
You have to take antitubercular treatment (ATT) for coming 6 months. Now treatment duration has been revised from 9 months to 6 months and further duration depends on the response of patients.
As per mentioned treatment, you have been advised right treatment.
If lymph nodes are already fibrosed then reduction in size is not possible otherwise complete resolution will occur.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
Hi
As FNAC showed Tuberculosis and TB-Gold test is positive,you have been prescribed Anti TB drugs.
Most of the times Lymph nodes will become normal after the treatment.If they are present even after 9 months course,you should get them removed by your surgeon.
It is not Cancer.
Do not worry.
Wish you speedy recovery
Regards
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor