Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Enlarged lymph node, prolonged periods. CAT scan for abdomen done. Ovarian cancer?

Last yr I had a MRI for back surgery they noticed my patrol I aortic lymph node was slightly enlarged. My doctor had me do a CAT scan with Berium and dye. There was nothing to be alarmed about, is what I was told. I haven't had any symptoms but in JulynInstarted my period and it didn't stop until September. The doc had me do another CAT scan of abdomen and pelvis with barium and dye. She said my lymph node had doubled in size. I have no symptoms other than a really long period. No pain or anything. No cancer on either sides of my family. I am 5' 10" and weigh 334lbs. Everything online suggests ovarian cancer. Scary!
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
if your CT scan says that your ovaries are normal, you are very unlikely to have ovarian malignancy. Since the node has doubled in size, getting a biopsy from that node would confirm what it is putting all the fears to an end
Answered: Thu, 7 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor