Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Enlarged left tonsil. It doesn t hurt anymore but still inflamed.

my left tonsil is enlarged for almost a month now and have not returned to its original size after taking cefalexine 500mg for 2 weeks. it doesn t hurt anymore but still enflamed.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  603
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
you should go for ENT may be surgical problem.
Answered: Sun, 27 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
have tab septilin 2 bd along with sy. crux 2 tsf bd. avoid cold things and have hot water. gargles with salt at night.
Answered: Sun, 27 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
If you are not getting relief from that medicine i recommend you to take Ayurvedic medicine. It has been successful for both acute and chronic case of Tonsilitis
common drugs like Tab septillin, Tab Nirocil, Tankan bhasma gargle etc
consult your nearest physician
Answered: Sun, 27 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
You can take brayta carb 30 4 tabs 4 times in day which is the best homeopathic medicines for unusual tonsill inflmmation .You may also take psorinum 1m 1dose once for fast curing of your ailment.In case you need help you may consult your nearest homeopathic physician who will help you to get rid off your ailment.
Answered: Tue, 1 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor