Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Enlarged goiter. Pain in the back, weight gain. Surgery suggested. Any risk involved?

Hi..Good day!!! My mom has a goiter , it became bigger and she is experiencing back pain and now she cant walk..does this all related to her goiter? She s at the hospital right now..she gain so much weight and anemic, we need a blood donor. The suggest for surgery, but were all afraid if she can handle operation..What will I do? Hope you can help us..Thanks..
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.You didnt mention the FNAC report of the Thyroid swelling.If it is benign,the back pain may not be due to it.If it was cancer,then there is possibility of Thyroid cancer spreading to Spine leading to back pain.AS the Goitre is getting enlarged,surgery is the best option.Becuase,even though it is benign now,it may turn into malignancy any time.So,nothing to worry.Proceed with surgery.All the best.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor