Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Enlarged breasts, milk discharge, home pregnancy tests negative, weight gain. Pregnancy after tubal ligation?

I have a question dealing with a possible pregnancy after a tubal ligation I have all the signs and symptoms of being pregnant, and in the past few weeks my breasts have enlarged and here this week they started producing milk, a lot of milk. I have gained quite a bit of weight , but both @ home pregnancy tests have come back negative.... Suggestions?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Gain in weight and discharge from breasts can occur with /without pregnancy.
A disturbance in the hormonal balance can lead to thos.secondly,there are several medicines which cause this side effect.
You have not mentioned your age or any other associated medical condition you are taking medicines for.
I would suggest you to see your doctor who would helo you out and advice you hormonal tests including serum prolactin.
In case you are taking some medication please check with your doctor for side effects acxompanying them.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor