Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Enlarged adenoids, frequent colds, ear infections, hole in the eardrum. Surgery required?

My son is 4.5 years old. he has enlarged adenoids frequently and is prone to cold and has freqent ear and throat infections. The doctor has suggested for adenoids removal. he is on anti biotic since a month for ear infection , which has reached to a worse state with a hole in the ear drum. Kinldy advise whether i should get his adenoids removed or is there any other remedy. Thanx
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Pharyngitis,tonsillitis and enlarged adenoids give rise to middle ear infection, leading to perforation of ear drum.
It is better for you to get adenoids of your child removed, that will protect him from frequent throat infection and will also help in healing of ear drum.
Hope this answer your question
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor