Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Engaged in sexual activities, ejaculated into tissue, hands washed. Would there be risk of pregnancy?

Hi there, if me and my girlfriend engaged in sexual activities i.e. manual or oral sex, then ejaculated into a tissue and mine and her hand were washed, would there be a risk of pregnancy if we touched the vagina afterwards. It would have been during 8th-11th day of her menstrual cycle with her cycles being 27-31 days long.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
welcome to health care magic
and thanks for using health care magic

Day 8 to day 11 of a regular 27-31 day cycle is close to the fertile period which should begin as from the 12th day and in rare cases day 11. Thus following dates, it will be less likely that she could be pregnant.
More so, sperms need to be under the rightful conditions in order to survive and promote necessary changes needed for them to migrate up to the tubes and for fertilisation. Haven been washed, that makes it very unfavorable for any sperm that could even stay attached to the fingers.
Also, washing reduces the amount of sperms needed for the race to waiting egg and it also reduces the amoount of sperms available to contribute to breaking of the egg wall before a single sperm can go in.
Thus, following the above points, she cannot be pregnant.
Best regards and hope this helps.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor