Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Endoscopy shows inflammation in stomach. Have nausea. Can I exclude cancer?

hello im 24 years old. I recently went for an endoscopy and they said i have inflammation in the stomach. So they took a biopsy . Now what brought me to the GI doctor was that i have been feeling nausea for two years. I was wondering why take a biopsy? and if cancer is always seen when an endo is performed? I have a follow up on january 7th can i exclude cancer?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

* Firstly, Stomach cancer at this age is rare. Taking an Endoscopic biopsy does not mean it is cancer.

* Secondly, Prolonged nausea is most commonly due

- to chronic acidity (particularly as a result of a infection/inflammation by a bacteria called H.pylori.). H.pylori infection is usually diagnosed through biopsy of inner lining of the stomach/duodenum. A 10-14days' course of anti-H.pylori therapy eradicates the infection.

- Chronic indigestion due to harmful bacteria overwhelming the good bacteria in the intestine. A course of Probiotics, such as, lactobacilli, along with digestive enzymes overcome this problem.

- Chronic Protozoal infection (amoebae, giardia) which can be easily treated with a course of metronidazole group of drugs.

- Worms in the intestine :- a deworming course eliminates worms.

- A sluggish intestine, whereby which the movement of food through the stomach and across the intestine is slower than normal. Prokinetic agents relieve the condition.

If I were your treating doctor, I would have - pending your appointment with GI doctor- prescribed Probiotics, Pro-kinetics, deworming course and, of course, anti-H.pylori therapy along with anti-acids + anti-nausea drug, such as, ondansetron.

You may discuss my views/opinion/recommendations with your GI doctor, who would know what is best for you.

Hope I have answered your query.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Fri, 8 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor