Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Endometrium is slightly thickened, fluid versus cyst. Is this normal?

Endometrium is slightly thickened since previous study, measuring 5.9 mm with trace fluid versus tiny cyst . Consider further gynecological evaluation. Is this dangerous? What will the Gino suggest? I had stage 0 decision, 4 years ago. I do not take tamoxifen , did full radiation , and am post menopausal. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hello, Good Day. Normally the post menopausal endometrium is atrophic and should measure within 4 mm in thickness. In your case it is mild increased in thickness. And the finding of trace fluid versus tiny cyst are both abnormal. Had you undergone transvaginal scan? That will show the picture more clearly. Anyway as you had some past history of disease, you should consult your gynaecologist with all your past medical documents and follow here advise. You should not delay this. All the best. take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor