Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Endometriotic adhesions, cystic lesions. Irregular periods. Taken Cycloreg for pain and spotting. Essential to stop it?

Hi, iam 43 years old. i have endometriotic adhesions, cystic lesions on the right side of the ovary . small intramural fibroids , mild PCO changes. Both ovaries are bulky. My present problem is , i have irregular periods and sometimes very heavy periods which does,nt stop. I am experiencing this problem for the last 2-3 months. in the last cycle my doctor asked me to take cycloreg 5mg twice a day for 21 days and asked me to stop.. my bleeding problem controlled and stopped completely wtihin the first 10 days. but when i stopped i got very heavy bleeding and pain and i was asked to start the tablet again from 2nd day onwards. slight spotting and pain was there till 14th day and then i was asked to take cycloreg noon also. Now cycloreg with three times a day bleeding and pain all stopped. Now i am scared to stop it after 21 days. Is it essential that I NEED TO STOP AFTER 21 DAYS ? .Is this the right line of treatment ? I am planning to consult a gynec laproscpic surgeon during my christmas vacation in my native place. Please advice.
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Its not absolutely necessary to stop cycloreg after 21 days. You can continue it with little risk of weight gain. But you can't continue lifelong. Better option is to insert LNG IUD (Copper T like intrauterine device) which will solve your problem without side effects.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor