Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Endometriosis, undergoing IVF, have delayed periods, tender breasts, lower back pain. Possibility of pregnancy?

Hi, I am 10 days late for my period, tested when I was three days late and it was negative. Trying to wait until two weeks, I have endometriosis , had previous laparoscopy and Laparotomy damaged tube on one side and have just started the process of IVF! I ve just started with tender breasts today, had lower back pain at night for the last few days too. The reason I m askig if it is possible to be pregnant is because I was told with all of the past Problems it wouldn t happen? Thanks Jade.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Jade
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
There is always a possibility.
But the likelihood of having a spontaneous pregnancy with your gynecological issues is very low.
SInce you have taken a pregnancy test, which is negative, you are not pregnant.
The symptoms could be due to the hormonal medications provided in the course of IVF.
It could also be indicative of premenstrual symptoms.
Do not stress out, and embark upon the IVF process positively.
Pregnancy is impossible if your doctor has started with the IVF protocol.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor