Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Endometriosis in right and left ovary,hypo-echoic nodules at lower lobe of thyroid on both sides,planning for pregnancy

hi my name is ga. i am having lots of problems.1 year back i was suffering from endometriosis in right ovary . for that i went for surgery and removed that.just after 3 month of my surgery again endometrioma came but in left the size of endometrioma is 1.7 mm and also i month back nodules in my thyroid was diagnosed.i have nodules at the lower lobe of thyroid both side, i.e on right and left side of thyroid. Doctor siad that type of nodule is small well defined hypoechoic nodule. My age is 34 yrs.My problem is i dont have kids.trying to have kids.eagerly waiting to conceive.shall i concieve??what will be the solution for thyroid nodules??
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ga,
Thanks for writing in.
If your cycles are regular and ovulation is taking place, there should be no problem in conceiving. We would need to assess whether ovulation is taking place or not by doing serial ultrasound scans. While endometriosis does impair fertility, main women can conceive given that ovulation is taking place and their partner's semen analysis is normal. So in this regard, we need to do a ovulation status check and a semen analysis.
We would need a thyroid profile (TSH, fT4, fT3) to assess what is the status of the thyroid nodules. They can cause either no effect, hypothyroidism ( decreased function of the thyroid gland) or hyperthyroidism ( increased function of thyroid gland). If thyroid function is normal, nothing needs to be done. If there is hypothyroidism ( TSH would be increased, fT4 would be low) , we would need to start you on thyroxine. Hypothyroidism itself can also contribute to problems in conceiving. If there is hyperthyroidism, we would need to start you on anti-thyroid drugs.
Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 9 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor