Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Endometriosis, have intense pain post internal examination, foul smell with dragging feeling with belly ache. History of tumor revival from stomach. Worrisome?

I am currently seeing my gyn for endometriosis , i had a tumor remived from my stomach muscle in 2007, all the symptoms are bk again i am waiting for an mri scan . i saw my gyn on tuesday, and she gave me an internal examination, it hurt ever so much, but now i have a foul smell and a dragging down sensation with a mild belly ache, i am 32 with four children, should i be worried.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Foul smell and abdominal pain are a sign of infection. This could be a pelvic infection or bacterial vaginosis. A Dr is needed to perform a pelvic exam to tell which type it may be. Sometimes a foul smell indicates a retained or lost tampon.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor