Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Endometriosis, dark brown discharge, cramping. Pregnancy blood tests negative. Was it too early for blood tests to detect pregnancy?

My husband and i have been ttc since november. I found out in december that i had endometriosis which i had surgery for. . Been goign to the obgyn on a regular basis for vaginal ultrasounds and my doses of clomid . I had to get an xray done so the dr wanted to make sure i wasnt pregnant by doing a blood test which was negative. That was on a week ago. Then sunday i started a dark brown discharge instead of my period with cramping. Then 2 days later i started a light period that lasted a couple hours. Then i had the discharge again and i still have it along with a little cramping. Could i be pregnant and it was too early for the blood test to detect?
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response

The blood test of beta HCG cab detect pregnancy even before the missed period but to remain on safer side you should get urine pregnancy test or blood test again . that will be reassuring also you can get a treatment of cramping and irregular bleeding , if you are not pregnant.
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor