Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Endometriosis, cyst on right ovary, bilateral pelvic adhesion, frequent UTI's, severe pus cells in urine. On Deviry. Am I prone to fall sick ?

Hi, I am 23 years old and found out I have endometriosis two years bacck. I first got to know about it when I had a PID at the same time and needed to be hospitalized for severe pain. I have a chocolate cyst on my ight ovary and have developed bilateral pelvic adhesions last year, maybe mid year. I have had UTI twice as well and again am having pain and burning while urinating. My doctor advised me to do a urine routine test and the results are Pus cells 25-30/HPF , Red blood cells 1-2/HPF , Epithelial cells 10-14/HPF. Will be able to meet my doc after two days. I am on Modus 10mg for 5 months now and do not have any periods, according to my docs recommendation. Last year i was on Deviry for 6 months and did not have my periods. I am worried about my future and want to know if I will be always prone to falling sick. I feeling a bit down. Whats in store for me? Please help and Thankyou..
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

I am sorry to inform you that endometriosis is a hormone-dependant condition which affects women of the reproductive age group.

As your hormones are at their peak between 25-40 years of age, you will be prone to symptoms and complications of endometriosis. Your doctors will have a dicey job to deal with suppression of those hormones that endometriosis strives on and at the sametime keeping in mind the requirement to try their best to help retain your fertility.

I wosh you the best and nothing less. Hope this helps. Do write back to me for any further clarifications.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor