Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Endometriosis attached to bowel, pain on lifting knees, bloating, constant urge to pass bowels. Due to endo?

I have endometriosis which has attached to the bowel. I had it address in surgery three months ago and now I have very similar symptoms as I did before the surgery. Pain when I lift my knees up towards my chest , bloating , constant feeling of pressure during bowel movement and feeling like I constantly need to have a bowel movement. Is it the endo causing this again?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Proctologist 's  Response
yes this could be endometriosis again.
get a sonography or MRI done to find out.
the sense of pressure during bowel movement is due to the inflammed (swollen) bowel wall due to endometriosis.
Take some laxatives for your bowels and please donot strain for your motions in order to avoid the inflammed bowel wall to weaken further and cause other complications.
take care
wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 31 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor