Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Endometrioma, had surgery for bowl cancer, heavy bleeding, blood transfusion, hysterectomy

Hi I Have a endmetroma close to my abdominal wall down near my ceaser scar my gno wants to get it out i had surgery for bowel cancer june last year and am having a lot of trouble with heavy bleeding so much so that had to have blood transfusion a month ago there talking hysterectmy as well do you think the pain i get with the endometreoma will go away after a hysterectmy and and the endo taken away
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Endometrioma is often a very painful condition and surgery is the only effective treatment. Hysterectomy and removal of the tumor will take care of the pain as well as the excessive bleeding that you are having now thus reducing your chances of having a blood transfusion.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor