Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Endometrial polyp suspected. 26 years old. What are the risk factors involved with surgery?

hello, Yesterday i made an echo to the gynecologist and he said that i have a endometer of 17 mm in a hipoechogene zone that is probabil polip endometrial . He said that a need to remove it. I am 26 years old never gave birth or aborted. Please help me, what i have to remove it by surgeon or to wait till i want to have a baby. thanks
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

An endometrial polyp is a mass in the inner lining of the uterus.
Endometrial polyps are usually benign.

Polyps can increase the risk of miscarriage in women undergoing IVF treatment.
If they develop near the fallopian tubes, they may lead to difficulty in becoming pregnant.
Although treatments such as hysteroscopy usually cure the polyp concerned, recurrence of endometrial polyps is frequent.
Untreated, small polyps may regress on their own.

Since polyp is only 17mm, and not causing any menstrual abnormality, its better to wait.
Get a hysteroscopic directed biopsy of the polyp and consult the doctor accordingly.

hope this helps,

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
Hysteroscopy and polypectomy is recommended for symptomatic women or for those with risk factors for malignant transformation.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor