Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Endometrial ablation, bad pains in ovary area. Done ultrasound found uterus holding on blood. Suggested loewtrin fe for pain. How do i reduce pain without hysteretomy?

I had an endometrial ablation about 3 yrs ago. Now I m having bad pains in ovary area. Had an ultra sound and found my uterus is holding on to the blood like a sponge. Dr recommends lo loewtrin fe to help with pain. I am very hesitant to go on birth control because of the side affects Any advice for pain I don t want to have a hysterectomy right now and the endometrial ablation was to help my cycle so I didn t need the pill. I m 45 and hormone levels are fine right now
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Beginning in the mid 40s most women's hormones levels tend to fluctuate a great deal which is why your cycles maybe heavier and you ablation less effective. Oral contraceptive pills will decrease menstrual flow however there are several other things you could consider.
Since you don't need contraception there is a procoagulant medication on the market that should decrease heavy menstrual bleeding and is nonhormonal. You can ask your gynecologist for prescription called Lysteda. Another alternative if you wish to avoid systemic hormones such as you would get with birth-control pills, is the Mirena IUD. It will be like having a second surgical ablation and over time will decrease your menstrual flow over 90%. Depending on what type the side effects you are trying to avoid by not taking oral contraceptive pills, there is an oral progesterone only pills sometimes called the mini pill which will also decrease menstrual blood flow though not as much as the IUD and not as quickly as the combination pills. I hope you find these answers helpful
Answered: Fri, 13 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor