Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Encountered DVT while flying, taking Clexane. Undergoing Circumcision. Is it safe to take Clexane?

I am an adult male in very good health however due to a previous DVT encountered while flying, I now take clexane prior to long air travel. I have to undergo a circumcision which is scheduled 6 or 7 hours subsequent to a long air journey. I will time the injection so that there is enough time for it to have cleared my body prior to surgery. I take 80mg. My body weight is 80kg. How far in advance of the procedure is it advisable to take the clexane?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  219
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Good Day! Usually we would require a normal INR to check the capacity of the body to stop bleeding. The half-life of clexane is 4.5 hours but we usually stop clexane 4-5 days prior to surgery. But this is case to case basis depending on the risk of the patient to develop another DVT or any adverse events when stopping Clexane. It would be a combined decision by your Surgeon and Cardiologist so i will suggest getting in touch with them prior to stopping your medication.
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor