Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Emotional shock, severe anxiety, clinical depression. On neuro feedback. Treatment options?

I had an emotional shock last year which sent my mind reeling and put me in a severe anxiety state - I have not been able to recover since, despite trying many different medications and also natural therapies (including counselling). I still have extreme anxiety and this has subsequently gone into a clinical depression - to the point where I can hardly function anymore. The only thing that worked a couple of months ago was neurofeedback , but that only lasted a couple of weeks. I am at desperation stage of what to do.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Oct 2012
hi..well, if this is clinically depression, you must try for proper management..combined approach of both pharmacotherapy and psychotherapy can work..visit a psychiatrist and let him prescribe anti-depressants in full dose first..also we have augmenting agents if they don't work..we have add-on regimens further..also ECT and don't worry..about counseling, you should visit a clinical psychologist once again and request for some another form of psychotherapy like interpersonal therapy and cognitive therapy if neurofeedback we have enough of options please don't lose heart..have a good health..
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Jayaprakashan KP's  Response
The nature of the emotional shock is important in knowing current problem. Traumatic events can cause what is termed post traumatic stress disorder or PTSD. The clinical features are
1. re-experience of the event in sudden flash-backs or intrusive recollections or dreams which is very distressing
2. Avoiding certain situations or places which will invoke memories of these events
3. almost always feeling tense or anxious or numbing, symptoms of hyper arousal like sudden startling reflex,
It can be present along with depression.
This condition may need prolonged treatment. A combined treatment of psychotherapy and medicines will be more effective than one alone.
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor