Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Emergency C-section, increased bleeding, small blood clots, fatigue, sharp rib pain. Cure?

Hi. I had emergency c section 4 weeks ago. It appears to have been healing good. But the last 2 days my bleeding has significantly increases with smaller blood clots too. I threw up yesterday as I was feeling nataus, and still feel very fatigue . Now a few hours ago I m started getting a dull sharp pain in my right side just under my front right lower ribs. It s not extreme pain, but enough to cause discomfort. What should I do?
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Usually by 4 weeks of post cesarean section the lochial discharge will stop.
As you had increased blood flow after 4 weeks and passage of clots there is possibilities are:
-Uterine infection called endometritis. As you had emergency section there is more possibility for infection than in elective section. If infection spread to tubes that can discharge infective material into the abdominal cavity that can cause pain abdomen.
-If you are not breast feeding the menstrual cycle can start early and that may be responsible for your increased blood flow.
So you better consult your doctor once and get examined to find out the actual cause of your problem.

Take care.

Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi's  Response
Hi Tamara,
Thanks for writing in.
The heavy bleeding 4 weeks after cesarean section may indicate your menstrual period especially if you are not breast feeding. First few periods are usually heavier. If this persist longer than expected you must discuss this with your Gynecologist.
Your abdominal pain certainly need evaluation. Best way to sort this out is to visit a hospital. Your doctor may reach a conclusion after taking a full history & clinical examination.
Wish you good health.
Best Regards.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor