Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Embryo transfered, symptoms of pregnancy. Can I try UPT?

Hi .I had 3days embryo transfer (actually 4 of them , 2-8cells emb , 1-6 cells, 1-10 cells) , first week it was cramping a bit and really tender boobs , today 9 day post transfer , and all the symptoms completely disappeared , just a bit sore nipples present.Im not feel sleepy or dizzy or anything that could somehow give me pregnancy symptoms , today i perfectly put on my jeans(1 week ago i couldnt do it bcoz of swallen belly).Should i try urine test as for my blood test i have to wait longer and the situation really kills me , am i or im not pregnant.What do u think? Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  497
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.

Dont worry .Have patience. Day 9 post transfer will be too early to detected beta HCG hormone levels in urine pregnancy test. There is a possibilty that you may get false negative results . Wait for 3- 4 days. Get your blood beta HCG on day 12 of embryo transfer. This is more specific.

Take care & wish you all the best.
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor