Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Embryo transfer. Have pink blood period. Will I get pregnant?

Hi, my embryo transfer 21st feb2013. Doctor said my embryo top quality anle 4/4 cell. My question is How much success my treatment. Can I pregnant. And I am very worid because embryo transfer day five I filled I had priod pain and get very slight radish-pink period. Could you plz answer my question. Very very thanks liza.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

If properly performed invitro fertilization is having very good success rate.
During early pregnancy some amount of cramping, increased vaginal secretions are common. No need to worry about them.
You continue taking the prescribed medicines by your doctor.
And after two weeks of embryo transfer you go for blood test for pregnancy which will give accurate result.

Take care.

Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
In the best of hands, IVF has a success rate ranging from 30 - 35 % percent, in absence of other factors like uterine fibroids, endometriosis etc.
It is very common to experience slight bleeding / spotting / vaginal discharge after embryo transfer, as the endometrium and cervical canal is slightly handled.
please do not worry about it, as it does not affect your chances of pregnancy.
If the bleeding increases, consult your doctor.
Mild pain is also common due to uterine cramping.
All the best with your cycle.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor