Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Embryo transfer. HCG positive. Bleeding. Urine test positive.Reason for bleeding?

Hai doctor my name is sophy i had my embryo transfer on 1st august.On 10th day i started to have some clots.Me&my husband thought it is a miscarriage .when i done my beta HCG on 12th it is 95!!!!!!!!!! the test result is positive. we both are so excited by hearing the news that iam conceiving.This is my 4th cycle of IVF .On 14th day beta HCG level has gone up to 161.Still iam having some bleeding, some times fresh&some times just clots.At night i dont have any bleeding .i am on progesterone support&my doctor&staff at the clinic are giving lots of support. I did my urine test to day also and it is positive.Do i need to worry about this bleeding? The egg collectins was done on july27th.When i have checked the pregnancy calculator it shows i am five weeks pregnant.Is it true???
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response


Bleeding can be due to implantation or threatened abortion.

You need not worry , take strict bed rest and progesterone as well as HCG inj
Best wishes

Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor