Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Embryo transfer, HCG level 8.8, taken pregnyl. Is this affect pregnancy?

Hi,
I am on 9th day after my embryo transfer. I am in a urge to masturbate. Please advise if this will affect my pregnancy. Also i had a blood test on 8th day and my HCG level is 8.8. But I took pregnyl 5000 on my embryo tranfer. How long does it stay in my blood and this HCG level 8.8 is cos of Pregnyl. Please advise.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
thanks for your query.
An hcg level of 8.8 is anyway inconclusive, and is due to mostly the effect of pregnyl.
Also, masturbation would not negatively impact the pregnancy as such.
however, intense orgasms could lead to uterine cramps.
It is better if you avoid masturbating for the time being, until you know if you are definitely pregnant or not.
All the best to you with the ivf.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor