Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Elisa test negative, VDRL non-reactive after month of exposure. Should I repeat the test?

hello sir, i am a male aged 26. i had a sexual encounter on November 9 , 2012. my very first. i got tested on Jan 1, 2013 by the ELISA test. it was negative. thus i got tested after 50 days. should i get tested again. am i negative for sure. i am very afraid now. they also tested VDRL . it was non reactive. are the tests conclusive.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
HI,VDRL BECOMES POSITIVE ONLY AFTER 9 DAYS OF SEXUAL EXPOSURE,SO THERE IS NO NEED TO REPEAT VDRL WHEREAS HIV INFECTION GETS REACTIVE ONLY AFTER 3 MONTHS SO ELISA HAS TO BE REPEATED OR GO FOR A RNA PCR
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor