Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Elevated serum ALT levels. Bloated stomach, enlarged liver. Is this curable? Is this due to drinking and smoking?

Hi - my serium ALT has been increased to 59 - also my stomach size has been increased - I dont feel any pain but gas create lots of discomfort please let me know if it is cureable? My doctor has physically examined me and told that size of my liver is increased and asked me to get few other blood and stool tests - is it something serious? I am a heavy smoker and social drinker, a month ago I took 1/3 of viagra twice in 5 days. I am 41 years old and actually don,t need viagra but for 2nd intercourse in a row I had used it. DO YOU THINK THIS HAS CREATED THIS PROBLEM? Thanks for your advise in advance. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi. Your raised Serum ALT cannot be caused by 1 or two doses of viagra. You need to quit drinking and loose weight if you are overweight. You liver is definatley inflammed as suggestive by raised ALT but if you avoid alcohol and take the medications prescribed you should be fine. As far as the gas is concerned you can take proton pump inhbitiors for 2-3 months which would help you. I would be happy to review the reports for you can can send them over.

Hope this helps
Dr. Om Lakhani
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor