Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Elevated patch from mustache to lip, changing color. Applying steroid cream. Advice?

Hi.... My husband is 47 years old. From past 2 months he has developed a long slightly elevated patch starting from the right corner of his moustache to the bottom of his lower lip on the right side. It's slightly scaly. He was prescribed a steroid cream for 10 days. It subsided but has come back again. Also the colour keeps changing , sometimes it looks pinkish red sometimes blackish. There's no itching. Pls advice.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  User's Response
HI
Thank for asking to HCM
Most of the skin lesions cured with steroid either given locally or orally, now even after giving the steroid the lesion is stll there, it is indication that it must be something else than for what a steroid given, you better have expert opinion from other dermatologist, ( If not consulted ) please consult skin specialist all skin lesion's diagnosis entirely depend upon the look of lesion, have nice day.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor